Immigration to Canada from Asia Pacific

With the liberalization of Canadian immigration policy, the 1970s saw the first significant waves of immigration from Asia from such sources as Hong Kong, South Korea, the Philippines and Taiwan. Regional unrest also brought immigrants from Cambodia, Laos and Vietnam - many coming to Canada as refugee claimants. The largest sources of immigrants from the region in the 2000s so far has been China, India and the Philippines.

Instantly visualize data on Canada’s national and provincial immigration flows with Asia on our interactive website, The Asia Factor.

Immigration to Canada from the Asia Pacific
 TotalBefore 19811981-19901991-20002001-20052006-20102010-2016
Australia21,1207,6951,6002,5151,7852,5604,965
Bangladesh58,7251,0903,22015,44012,63013,45012,895
Bhutan4,255201030151,7102,470
Brunei4,4901,0852,25081510516075
Cambodia23,3254,10011,5753,3301,4201,6101,290
China649,26056,67050,885148,960140,605123,125129,015
Fiji24,6558,3355,5405,9051,9501,6501,275
Hong Kong, SAR208,95047,84056,28088,8506,1204,8904,970
India668,55579,41558,945146,720116,545119,745147,185
Indonesia14,2853,5801,5502,6502,2902,2351,980
Japan27,2405,7502,1955,6203,5805,1954,900
Laos14,4757,0655,5151,175305305110
Macau5,7451,4751,5052,240185185155
Malaysia23,7955,5657,3554,3652,0202,6301,860
Mongolia1,4200030310590490
Myanmar8,2101,2356501,2707852,9701,300
Nepal14,38040956151,9254,2057,500
New Zealand9,8804,0801,1051,1758751,1601,485
North Korea78042065404575135
Pakistan202,25011,5058,12052,38052,95035,82041,475
Philippines588,30047,08049,940110,60565,725126,145188,805
Singapore11,8201,9002,7002,6151,5251,9251,155
South Korea123,31012,75511,53529,25525,11022,94021,715
Sri Lanka131,9953,34021,73055,11520,96019,35511,495
Taiwan63,7654,7856,80531,5307,9458,3904,310
Thailand15,0801,1403,9702,0601,6403,7202,550
Vietnam169,25538,99060,01037,9759,61011,46011,210
        
Total3,089,320356,955375,150753,280478,960518,205606,770

Source: Citizenship, Place of Birth, Immigrant Status and Period of Immigration, Age and Sex for the Population in Private Households of Canada, Provinces and Territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Census Agglomerations. Ottawa: Statistics Canada, http://www12.statcan.gc.ca/census-recensement/2016/dp-pd/dt-td/Rp-eng.cfm?LANG=E&APATH=3&DETAIL=0&DIM=0&FL=A&FREE=0&GC=0&GID=0&GK=0&GRP=1&PID=110525&PRID=10&PTYPE=109445&S=0&SHOWALL=0&SUB=0&Temporal=2017&THEME=120&VID=0&VNAMEE=&VNAMEF=, October 25, 2017. 2016 Census of Population. Statistics Canada Catalogue no. 98-400-X2016184. January 19, 2018.

Statistics Canada information is used with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Use 'AND' or 'OR' to refine your search.

Use quotes " " to get exact matches or remove them to get more results.