Population by Ethnic Origin by Province

As of 2016, Canadians of Asian origin make up over 12% of Canada’s total population. Chinese - the group which is almost at the 1.5 million mark - is the largest Asian ethnic group in all provinces except Alberta, Saskatchewan, Manitoba, and Nunavut. The second largest Asian ethnic group, which also surpassed the 1 million mark, consists of Canadians reporting their ethnicity as East Indian.

Instantly visualize data on Canada’s national and provincial population ties with Asia on our interactive website, The Asia Factor.

Population by Ethnic Origin
by Province
 CanadaWestern Canada
 BCABSKMB
Chinese1,439,980456,845141,70513,83020,930
East Indian1,096,850261,550145,42515,29528,570
Filipino651,390115,865142,81028,99070,570
Japanese56,72526,4006,695460945
Korean177,92558,02519,8251,7404,140
Pakistani156,3008,64522,0504,8452,240
Punjabi71,53524,3459,3258002,175
Sri Lankan114,1203,8704,280335735
Tamil22,15054553530130
Vietnamese165,39029,06024,0652,6503,885
Other Asian*307,23541,02531,3005,8705,040
      
Total4,259,6001,026,175548,01574,845139,360

 

Population by Ethnic Origin
by Province
Central & Eastern Canada
 ONQCNBNSPEINF
Chinese698,42592,5103,4807,2752,3851,960
East Indian602,00035,9051,4454,2904251,370
Filipino255,71029,1201,6252,6255301,155
Japanese18,8352,6401254005535
Korean83,6357,2051,6201,31516580
Pakistani107,6759,91019031530260
Punjabi32,9001,84520100015
Sri Lankan92,53011,920452255095
Tamil19,4901,3701020015
Vietnamese73,75030,4207304605545
Other Asian*181,20039,5355201,655275555
       
Total2,166,150262,3809,81018,6803,9705,585

 

Population by Ethnic Origin
by Province
Nothern Canada
 YTNTNU
Chinese35022565
East Indian25028045
Filipino1,0951,110185
Japanese607510
Korean65950
Pakistani508515
Punjabi0010
Sri Lankan0100
Tamil000
Vietnamese402250
Other Asian*10015530
    
Total2,0102,260360

Source: Ethnic Origin, Single and Multiple Ethnic Origin Responses, Generation Status, Age and Sex for the Population in Private Households of Canada, Provinces and Territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Census Agglomerations. Ottawa: Statistics Canada, http://www12.statcan.gc.ca/census-recensement/2016/dp-pd/dt-td/Rp-eng.cfm?LANG=E&APATH=3&DETAIL=0&DIM=0&FL=A&FREE=0&GC=0&GID=0&GK=0&GRP=1&PID=110528&PRID=10&PTYPE=109445&S=0&SHOWALL=0&SUB=0&Temporal=2017&THEME=120&VID=0&VNAMEE=&VNAMEF=, October 25, 2017. 2016 Census of Population, Statistics Canada Catalogue no. 98-400-X2016187. December 11, 2017.

Statistics Canada information is used with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Notes: 1. Ethnic origin refers to the ethnic or cultural origins of the respondent’s ancestors and should not be confused with his or her citizenship, nationality, language or place of birth.
2. Figures are taken from the single response category.
3. Data is based on a sample of approximately 25% of Canadian households due to Statistics Canada reinstating the mandatory long-form census for 2016. All other households received a short-form questionnaire. For the 2011 National National Household Survey, it was based on a 30% sample.

* Other Asian includes: Afghan, Bangladeshi, Bengali, Bhutanese, Burmese, Cambodian (Khmer), Goan, Gujarati, Hmong, Indonesian, Kashmiri, Laotian, Malaysian, Mongolian, Nepali, Pashtun, Sinhalese, Singaporean, Taiwanese, Thai, Tibetan, South Asian origins not indicated elsewhere, and East and Southeast Asian origins not indicated elsewhere.

Use 'AND' or 'OR' to refine your search.

Use quotes " " to get exact matches or remove them to get more results.