Population by Ethnic Origin by Selected Metropolitan Areas

Of the 3.7 million Asian Canadians residing in the selected major metropolitan areas across Canada, 35% are ethnic Chinese and a quarter are of East Indian origin. Ethnic Chinese are the largest Asian-Canadian group in these metropolitan areas with the exception of Edmonton and Winnipeg. Of notable interest is the large number of Chinese Canadians living in Toronto - they make up almost 16% of all Asian Canadians in Canada. East Indians are the second largest group in the selected Canadian cities with the exception of Saskatoon and Winnipeg.

Instantly visualize data on Canada’s national and provincial population ties with Asia on our interactive website, The Asia Factor.

Population by Ethnic Origin
by Selected Metropolitan Areas
Western Canada
 VancouverEdmontonCalgarySaskatoonWinnipeg
Chinese429,94554,41580,9707,03518,560
East Indian205,83561,22075,1956,17525,715
Filipino99,67552,03560,43510,08565,155
Japanese20,2651,2303,125215850
Korean51,0807,11010,2854853,640
Pakistani7,5656,15513,9502,4002,020
Punjabi19,0353,7705,0204052,075
Sri Lankan3,5301,8001,805225695
Tamil45024020015125
Vietnamese24,4909,34513,7951,2153,750
Other Asian*36,78010,75516,9802,8354,860
      
Total898,650208,075281,76031,090127,445

 

Population by Ethnic Origin
by Selected Metropolitan Areas
Central & Eastern Canada
 TorontoOttawa - GatineauMontrealQuebecHalifax
Chinese590,47038,74083,6002,5255,945
East Indian508,98020,00534,5153753,670
Filipino213,1409,90527,8551901,990
Japanese13,7251,1802,220170295
Korean66,3502,7106,4051901,090
Pakistani89,8602,9009,66055265
Punjabi28,8604851,830065
Sri Lankan85,9101,76011,8650210
Tamil18,5453951,360015
Vietnamese49,8606,78527,7601,080335
Other Asian*139,85512,56534,4651,6951,425
      
Total1,805,55597,430241,5356,28015,305

Source: Ethnic Origin, Single and Multiple Ethnic Origin Responses, Generation Status, Age and Sex for the Population in Private Households of Canada, Provinces and Territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Census Agglomerations. Ottawa: Statistics Canada, http://www12.statcan.gc.ca/census-recensement/2016/dp-pd/dt-td/Rp-eng.cfm?LANG=E&APATH=3&DETAIL=0&DIM=0&FL=A&FREE=0&GC=0&GID=0&GK=0&GRP=1&PID=110528&PRID=10&PTYPE=109445&S=0&SHOWALL=0&SUB=0&Temporal=2017&THEME=120&VID=0&VNAMEE=&VNAMEF=, October 25, 2017. 2016 Census of Population, Statistics Canada Catalogue no. 98-400-X2016187. December 11, 2017.

Statistics Canada information is used with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Notes: 1. Ethnic origin refers to the ethnic or cultural origins of the respondent’s ancestors and should not be confused with his or her citizenship, nationality, language or place of birth.
2. Figures are taken from the single response category.
3. Data is based on a sample of approximately 25% of Canadian households due to Statistics Canada reinstating the mandatory long-form census for 2016. All other households received a short-form questionnaire. For the 2011 National National Household Survey, it was based on a 30% sample.

* Other Asian includes: Afghan, Bangladeshi, Bengali, Bhutanese, Burmese, Cambodian (Khmer), Goan, Gujarati, Hmong, Indonesian, Kashmiri, Laotian, Malaysian, Mongolian, Nepali, Pashtun, Sinhalese, Singaporean, Taiwanese, Thai, Tibetan, South Asian origins not indicated elsewhere, and East and Southeast Asian origins not indicated elsewhere.

Use 'AND' or 'OR' to refine your search.

Use quotes " " to get exact matches or remove them to get more results.