Canada's Bilateral Trade with Asia

Canada's top Asian trading partner is China, with overall trade valued at over $93 billion in 2017, more than triple the trade with the next largest partner, Japan. China is Canada's top export market, though there are nine other economies in the region buying over $1 billion of Canadian goods. China also continues to be Canada's top import supplier, followed by Japan, South Korea and Taiwan. In 2017, Canada's top three trading partners -- China (including Hong Kong), Japan and South Korea -- accounted for 75% of Canada's total trade with key Asian economies listed in the table.

Instantly visualize data on Canada’s national and provincial trade with Asia on our interactive website, The Asia Factor.

Canada’s Bilateral Trade with Asia
(C$000s)
 201520162017
 ExportsImportsExportsImportsExportsImports
Australia1,701,7871,679,9901,704,6252,004,6111,716,9171,896,381
Bangladesh901,1301,481,310768,5831,621,348706,2521,647,851
China19,668,72065,656,78320,148,80264,384,30822,776,04270,886,236
Hong Kong, SAR3,597,807323,1812,007,946294,4811,955,277387,376
India4,245,5183,935,3423,926,5794,038,3614,103,2304,158,677
Indonesia1,785,0641,671,5351,432,6991,620,0271,693,2601,729,868
Japan9,600,30314,775,99910,576,93115,797,44611,675,24817,512,999
Malaysia754,5352,638,427678,4082,592,048675,6432,786,552
New Zealand432,302682,606436,330662,840451,320708,271
Pakistan680,979350,9971,062,108363,975732,752409,763
Philippines711,8351,419,268562,0321,355,229783,6951,392,663
Singapore1,213,911953,385943,117984,3891,018,5501,002,289
South Korea3,910,4878,241,0614,308,62010,602,1015,129,1798,703,821
Sri Lanka313,767333,840268,549348,779200,241371,032
Taiwan1,415,8885,457,6531,541,8665,077,7811,609,6845,436,508
Thailand837,9273,112,948853,2473,150,011697,7273,298,228
Vietnam624,5314,089,133501,3104,955,0041,016,0775,083,611
       
Total52,396,492116,803,46051,721,750119,852,74156,941,094127,412,127

Source: Trade Data Online. Industry Canada. February 6, 2018. http://www.ic.gc.ca/eic/site/tdo-dcd.nsf/eng/home
Reproduced with the permission of the Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada.

1. The definition of Asia in this chart only refers to the countries listed in the table above.

Use 'AND' or 'OR' to refine your search.

Use quotes " " to get exact matches or remove them to get more results.